Prayer Request List

Please Pray for…

“Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.”  – James 5:16

We at the Glendale Seventh-day Adventist Church believe in the power of prayer! Send your prayer requests and praises – along with your permission to post – to Patty at glendalechurch@glendaleazsda.org. To have an urgent prayer request emailed out through the Prayer Chain, contact Susan Robbins at susanrobbins@cox.net.

Please Pray For...

  • Pathfinders Union Bible Experience / CA
  • Glenview Adventist Academy
  • Thunderbird Adventist Academy
  • African Ubumwe Families
  • Ethiopian Families
  • Myanmar Burmese Group
  • Murielyn Abdirahman's Family
  • Jack Abeyta
  • Brian Allison's Mom 
  • Quentin Aycock
  • Luis Barragan & Family
  • Ray & Linda Bassett and Linda’s Mother
  • Miranda Belardo
  • Dave Bower (Requested by Nancy Watkins)
  • Bob Brown
  • Linda & Jim Burgoine
  • Sandy Caban's Daughter
  • Carol Cox
  • Lee Cox
  • David Diaz & Parents Ulysses & Lina
  • Lois Dittberner
  • Maribel Donoso & Family (Requested by Jack & Linda Abeyta)
  • Malcolm & Connie Draper
  • Maricela Escobar
  • Leo Flemmer
  • Betty Flores' Mom
  • Audrey Freeman
  • Rudy Fritz
  • Dave Futcher
  • Gloria Garrett
  • Edwin Ghulam (Edline & Edna's brother)
  • Kyle Giambra
  • Jennifer Gilliland
  • Annie Leon Guerrero Peter's Family in Guam & Niece Milani Hansen
  • Robert & Shawna Gunther & Family (Requested by Pastor Myles)
  • Joe & Adelaide Hendrix' Son-in-law Gary Willis
  • Larry & Noemi Koehler
  • Michael LaFlash
  • Lenna (Sandy Caban’s sister)
  • Ron Linder
  • Vivian Manous
  • Mary Martinez' Daughter & Son-in-Law
  • Pat Matteson
  • Alaska Moore
  • Francine Mpabwanimana & Son Emmauel
  • Kathy Muldner
  • Elsy Niebles' Mom
  • Dottie Nellis
  • Elouise O’Neil
  • Tina Othel’s Daughter Angel
  • Michael & Elizabeth Parker (Requested by P. Reiner)
  • Nulma Pitre
  • Don & Priscilla Perry's Granddaughter 
  • Shane Pimental (Requested by Pastor Myles)
  • Angela Puthuff (Requested by Patty Reiner)
  • Vivian Posey
  • Gene Raynes
  • Renelle Rompal & Family
  • Faye Sampson & Parents
  • Leitha Sawyer (Requested by Patty Reiner)
  • Stephanie (Sandy Caban's Daughter)
  • Judy Stiemsma's Nephew
  • Lynn Schell
  • Ruben Steuli & Family
  • Nancy Stump (Requested by Pat Stump)
  • Maria Surovec's Family
  • Eddie Turner's Family
  • John Turner's Daughter
  • Reece Whatton
  • Mike Wood's Sister
  • Roger & Juanita Woolley's Grandson
  • Our Country’s Leaders & Military Personnel
  • Paradise, California (All involved in fire)

Worship, Study, Pray

Saturday Worship Services:
8:30 a.m.   LIFEcenter (Contemporary)
10:00 a.m. Bible Study Classes (All Ages)
11:10 a.m. Traditional  Service

Wednesday Prayer Meeting
7:00 p.m.  The Laver

Latest Sermons

CALENDAR

Sunday, March 24, 2019 - Sunday, March 31, 2019
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Pathfinders / Bible Experience / Union (Fresno, CA)  
Ubumwe Prayer Meeting / Rm 1 6:30 AM  
Rental Group-1 / Sanctuary 8:00 AM  
Monday, March 25, 2019
Church Office Closed  
Volleyball Renters / Gym 6:00 PM  
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Produce Delivery / Kitchen 10:00 AM  
Bread Delivery / FH 6:30 PM  
"95 Theses on Righteousness by Faith" Book Study / Room 3 7:00 PM  
Foundations Class (What Adventists Believe) / Rm 1 7:00 PM  
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Ubumwe Prayer Meeting / Rm 1 7:00 AM  
Staff Meeting / Pastor Myles' Office 8:00 AM  
BULLETIN DEADLINE 9:00 AM  
Member Food Bag Distribution / Kitchen 3:15 PM  
Community Food Bag Distribution / Kitchen 4:45 PM  
Prayer Meeting / Chapel 7:00 PM  
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Ubumwe Prayer Meeting / Rms 1 & B 4:00 PM  
Friday, March 29, 2019
GAA Friday Worship / Sanctuary 8:15 AM  
Ubumwe Prayer Meeting / Chapel 6:00 PM  
Adult Bible Study / Wagner Home 7:00 PM  
Choir Practice / Sanctuary 7:00 PM  
Saturday, March 30, 2019
Town Hall Meeting / Camelback SDA  
Prayer Room Open 8:00 AM  
LIFEcenter Contemporary Worship / Communion 8:30 AM  
Kid's Choir / Chapel (Due to Communion) 9:00 AM  
Sabbath School Classes (Early Dismissal 10:30) 10:00 AM  
Children's 13th Sabbath School Program 10:30 AM  
Sanctuary (Traditional) Worship / Communion 11:10 AM  
Choral Training / Choir Room 2:00 PM  
Pathfinders Meeting / Chapel, Rms 1,2,3,5,6 2:30 PM  
Easter Concert Choir Practice / Sanctuary 3:00 PM  
Ubumwe Youth Bible Study /Side Rooms A & B 3:00 PM  
Town Hall Meeting / Camelback SDA 4:00 PM  
Sunday, March 31, 2019
Ubumwe Prayer Meeting / Rm 1 6:30 AM  
Rental Group-1 / Sanctuary 8:00 AM  
Pathfinders Honors Class / Gym, FH (TBA) 9:00 AM